The Harpia Harpyja is a type of tropical eagle, also called the American Red Eagle, to distinguish it from the Babuan Eagle, sometimes known as the New Guinea Eagle or the Babuan Harpy Eagle, the largest and most powerful eagle found in the rainforest, among the largest eagles Located in the world, tropical low rainforests usually inhabit the upper layer (emerging) canopy.
Rating Eagle Monster
The eagle was first described by Linus in his Systema Naturae book in 1758 as Vultur harpyja, also known as the legendary beast, and is present in three Harpiinae factions within the large Accipitridae family, previously thought to be closely related, That the Philippine Eagle belongs to another place in the family of the prey.
Secret Eagle Eagle Label
The name of the Eagle in English is harpyja and harpy, commonly known as harpy eagle, which is derived from an ancient Greek word (ἅρυυια). They referred to the word “Harpies” from ancient Greek mythology. These were the spirits of the wind that transported the dead to the abyss and were said to have a body like the eagle of a human face.
Description Monster Eagle
– The upper side of the eagle covers the slender black feathers, the lower part is mostly white, features a quantity of black feathers at the top and separates the gray head from the white belly, the head is light gray, the upper side of the tail is black with three gray bars, while The underside is black with three white ribbons, the iris is gray, brown or red, the male and female feathers are identical, and the length of the catcher is 13 cm (5.1 inches).
– Eagles are usually 6 to 9 kg (13 to 20 lbs), adult females can weigh up to 10 kg (22 lbs), and males, in contrast, are much smaller and weigh only about 4 to 4.8 kg (8.8 to 10.6 lb.). The length of these eagles is 86.5-107 cm with wings from 176 to 224 cm. The wing tendon measures 54-63 cm and the tail measures 37-42 cm and the tarsus is 11.4-13.5 (4.5-5.1 inches).
Nature Eagle Monster
This type is a silent eagle as long as it is away from the nest, while giving adults a piercing, weak, and sad cry, sometimes a loud scream, “as the sound in each parent reduces the nesting age, Has implications for his clan.
Distributing and housing monster eagle
The Monster Eagle is found in Mexico, Central America and even South America to the far south like Argentina, which is most common in Brazil, where it is found throughout the national territory, except for some areas of Panama. The species were almost extinct in Central America, Rainforests are there, where he inhabits the low tropical rainforests, and they sit on the emerging trees in search of prey.
These eagles feed on mammals living on trees, and the majority of the diet has been focused on laziness, monkeys and squirrels specifically.